2103 Third Avenue in Seattle

Photo of 2103 Third Avenue in Seattle, Washington
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz
Royalty-free architecture stock photography

2103 Third Avenue
Also known as:Sig's Barber Shop
Formerly:Goodwin's Texaco

2103 Third Avenue, Seattle, Washington, Belltown 98121
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

As the fabric of a city changes, unexpected things arise. Amid the shining glass and freshly pointed brick, sometimes there are echoes of the past that manage to hold on and being a piece of urban history to present day. Architectural weeds, for lack of a better term.

The building at 2101 Third Avenue is one of those places. It was originally a gas station, built back when gas stations were called "service" stations, and were not considered ugly or dirty. They were part of a neighborhood's fabric, and in the early days of motorized travel sat side-by-side with homes, grocery stores, and schools.

This place was originally opened by Sara Goodwin as Goodwin's Texaco. Though gas is no longer on offer here, it is still a place where one can have car repairs done in the original 1926 garage bays. The service station's office has been converted into a barber shop, but the exterior of the building retains the Mediterranean design it inherited from its neighbors.

Quick Facts
Notes
  • Developer: Sara E. Goodwin
Rate This Retail
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=5018#Rate'>Current rating:50% 60%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There are no comments. You can be the first to add your thoughts to this page.